This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Town Malling CC - Saturday 1st XI Vs Blue Star CC - Friendly XI

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Saturday 24th September 2016
Toss:Blue Star CC - Friendly XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:12:30
Ground: The Old County GroundRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Town Malling CC - Saturday 1st XI - Won by 94 runs
Town Malling CC - Saturday 1st XIBlue Star CC - Friendly XI
Score198 for 5 (38 overs) 'b'104 all out (37 overs) 't'

Town Malling CC - Saturday 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1James Worrallct Martin Shuttleb  Robert Mills43000
2John Patonct Milroy Cruzeb  Gary Hill1000
3Andy Turner*ct Mark Cheneryb  Richard Pitt33000
4Guy Kemsleynot out71000
5Howard Alexanderct Martin Shuttleb  Phil Grimsley18000
6Martyn Seniorb  Phil Grimsley1000
7Stephen Elsonnot out10000
8David Gurtondid not bat
9Alasdair Ramsaydid not bat
10Chris Gosneydid not bat
11Simon Uttridgedid not bat
Extras       b (8), lb (5), w (5), nb (3)21
Total198
Wickets 5
Overs 38

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

9-1 John Paton (James Worrall-0*); 82-2 Andy Turner (James Worrall-0*); 98-3 James Worrall (Guy Kemsley-0*); 172-4 Howard Alexander (Guy Kemsley-0*); 184-5 Martyn Senior (Guy Kemsley-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Phil Grimsley8235200
2Gary Hill8024100
3Richard Pitt8132100
4Robert Mills7126100
5Milroy Cruze6051000
6Unsure1015000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets130
Total384196500

Blue Star CC - Friendly XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Martin Shuttlect Stephen Elsonb  James Worrall6000
2Phil Grimsleyct Howard Alexanderb  Stephen Elson2000
3Milroy Cruzect Guy Kemsleyb  James Worrall4000
4Michael Petersct Chris Gosneyb  James Worrall26000
5Mark Cheneryst David Gurtonb  Simon Uttridge13000
6Barry Edwardsct John Patonb  Chris Gosney5000
7Unsurest David Gurtonb  Simon Uttridge13000
8Richard Pittct David Gurtonb  Alasdair Ramsay23000
9Unsurect Martyn Seniorb  Simon Uttridge0000
10Robert Mills*ct Andy Turnerb  Simon Uttridge0000
11Gary Hillnot out0000
Extras       b (2), w (7), nb (3)12
Total104
Wickets all out
Overs 37

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

7-1 Phil Grimsley (Martin Shuttle-0*); 18-2 Milroy Cruze (Martin Shuttle-0*); 39-3 Martin Shuttle (Michael Peters-0*); 56-4 Michael Peters (Mark Chenery-0*); 70-5 Barry Edwards (Mark Chenery-0*); 70-6 Mark Chenery (Unsure-0*); 89-7 Unsure (Richard Pitt-0*); 94-8 Unsure (Richard Pitt-0*); 94-9 Robert Mills (Richard Pitt-0*); 104-10 Richard Pitt (Gary Hill-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Alasdair Ramsay8411100
2Stephen Elson206100
3James Worrall8125300
4Chris Gosney8122100
5Simon Uttridge8127400
6Martyn Senior3011000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets20
Total3771041000

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers