This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Old Wilsonians CC - 1st XI Vs Rainham (Kent) CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Kent Cricket League - Division IV 1st XI 2010Date :Saturday 29th May 2010
Toss:Old Wilsonians CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:15
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Rain delayed this game, which was reduced to 64 overs Pasan Weeraratne (OWs) 115 n.o Jay Yewale (OWs) 53 n.o Suminda Balage Don (OWs) 8 for 21

Match Reports

Match Report byView
Old Wilsonians CC

Result Summary

Result:    Old Wilsonians CC - 1st XI - Won Batting First by 163 runs
Old Wilsonians CC - 1st XIRainham (Kent) CC - 1st XI
Score200 for 2 dec (28 overs) 'b' 't'37 all out (19 overs)
Game Points200
Penalty Points00
Batting Points00
Bowling Points00
Total Points200

Old Wilsonians CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Rakesh Joshict Chris Smallb  Aaron Hawkins21300
2Callum Steelct Phil Bellarsb  Aaron Hawkins0000
3Jayant Yewale*not out53600
4Pasan Weeraratnenot out115880
5Michael Mitchelldid not bat
6Suminda Balage Dondid not bat
7Kenny Maxwelldid not bat
8Jonathan Roddadid not bat
9Mikail Smithdid not bat
10Douglas Forbesdid not bat
11Simon Wilsondid not bat
Extras       b (2), lb (4), w (2), nb (3)11
Total200
Wickets 2 dec
Overs 28

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

8-1 Callum Steel (Rakesh Joshi-8*); 26-2 Rakesh Joshi (Jayant Yewale-4*); -3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Callum Mitchell11138000
2Aaron Hawkins4128200
3Matthew Newton1016003
4Ben Haver6052020
5Thomas Burns3022000
6Chris Small3038000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets60
Total282200223

Rainham (Kent) CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Andy Parkinsonb  Suminda Balage Don2000
2Stuart Chipperfieldct Douglas Forbesb  Simon Wilson0000
3Tom Watersb  Suminda Balage Don0000
4Callum Mitchell*b  Suminda Balage Don4100
5Phil Bellarsb  Suminda Balage Don4100
6Kevin Watersct Douglas Forbesb  Suminda Balage Don7100
7Ben Haverb  Suminda Balage Don0000
8Chris Smallct Kenny Maxwellb  Suminda Balage Don4000
9Aaron Hawkinsct Michael Mitchellb  Douglas Forbes6000
10Thomas Burnsnot out2000
11Matthew Newtonb  Suminda Balage Don2000
Extras       b (2), lb (2), w (2)6
Total37
Wickets all out
Overs 19

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

5-1 Stuart Chipperfield (Andy Parkinson-2*); 6-2 Tom Waters (Andy Parkinson-2*); 10-3 Callum Mitchell (Andy Parkinson-2*); 14-4 Phil Bellars (Andy Parkinson-2*); 15-5 Andy Parkinson (Kevin Waters-1*); 15-6 Ben Haver (Kevin Waters-1*); 22-7 Kevin Waters (Chris Small-1*); 26-8 Chris Small (Aaron Hawkins-2*); 32-9 Aaron Hawkins (Thomas Burns-0*); 37-10 Matthew Newton (Thomas Burns-2*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Suminda Balage Don10221810
2Simon Wilson7212100
3Douglas Forbes220100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets40
Total196371010

Match Officials

UmpiresStephen Millward
ScorersMike Pike